Hard Drive - 3.5", SATA III, 256 MB cache, 7200 rev/min, compatible with PCs, CMR data recording technology
  289.90 €
Shop faster with pickup at AlzaBox or in-store.
Add to list

WD Black 4TB

With up to 4TB of capacity, the WD Black gaming hard drive lets you download the latest AAA titles while keeping your growing library of classic and favourite games ready to play. The WD Black drive was designed to enhance your PC gaming experience. The WD Black hard drive is available with an impressive 256MB of DRAM cache and is optimised for performance.

Hard drive capacity

4TB

Capacity
Hard drive type

HDD

Drive type
Hard drive format

3.5"

Form factor
Hard drive interface

SATA III

Interface
WD Black 4TB hard drive

Key features of the WD Black 4TB hard drive

  • High-performance gaming hard drive for desktop computers
  • Powerful storage with up to 4TB capacity
  • Designed for gamers, system builders and creative professionals
  • Western Digital's StableTrac™ and Dynamic Cache technologies ensure higher reliability and optimised performance

Greater reliability

The WD Black gaming hard drive features StableTrac Technology. This secures the hard drive's motor shaft, which increases reliability and reduces the impact of vibrations caused by other components in the system, such as other gaming hardware. By stabilising the platters inside, the WD Black drive has more accurate tracking in a given sector during read and write operations, which optimises performance and reliability.  

Peak performance

The WD Black drive delivers high read speeds and game file transfers thanks to its impressive DRAM cache sizes of up to 256MB. Western Digital's Dynamic Cache Technology improves algorithms in real time to allocate and optimise the cache between read and write operations. The WD Black gaming hard drive has a dual-core processor, which gives you twice the processing power of a single-core processor. This maximises drive performance and gets you into the game faster.

Technical specification

  • Form factor: 3.5"
  • Connector: SATA
  • Interface: SATA III
  • Cache: 256MB
  • Operating temperature: 5 to 60°C
  • Dimensions: 10.16×2.61×14.7cm (w×h×d)
  • Weight: 0.72kg
  • Certifications: BSMI, ICES-003/NMB-003, CE, FCC, KC, Maghreb, RCM, UKCA, VCCI, CB-Scheme, TUV, UL

Specifications

Compare
Storage capacity (total)
4,000 GB (4 TB)
Format (Form Factor)
3.5"
Disc Series
WD Black
Use
For computers, Internal

Type and capacity

Storage capacity (total)
4,000 GB (4 TB)
Format (Form Factor)
3.5"
Disk capacity
1 TB - 4 TB

Series

Disc Series
WD Black

Utilisation

Use
For computers, Internal

Features

Internal interface
SATA III
Data recording technology
CMR
Memory cache
256 MB

Operating temperature

Operating temperature from
5 °C
Operating temperature to
60 °C

Certification

Certification
BSMI, CB-Scheme, CE, FCC, ICES-003/NMB-003, KC, Maghreb, RCM, TUV, UKCA, UL, VCCI

Dimensions

Width
101.6 mm (10.16 cm)
Height
26.1 mm (2.61 cm)
Depth
147 mm (14.7 cm)

Weight

Weight
715 g (0.72 kg)
More Specifications

Western Digital, PO Box Address: BP 80006, 92135 Issy les Moulineaux, France [email protected] 

Note:

This product is not an independently functional unit and may require professional installation.


Information about the displayed capacity in Windows.

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for WD Black 4TB

Related categories

Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si WD Black 4TB
Chcete doručiť tovar na Slovensko? Prezrite si WD Black 4 TB
Für Versand nach Österreich, besuchen Sie bitte WD Black 4TB
Magyarországra történő kiszállításért tekintse meg ezt a termékoldalt: WD Black 4TB