DJI RS 5

5 1 rating
Stabiliser - for cameras, maximum load of 3000g, battery lasts for up to 14 h, attachment type: 1/4" thread, Bluetooth, USB-C, control via mobile app and touch display, panoramic mode and time-lapse mode
  557.90 €
Shop faster with pickup at AlzaBox or in-store.

DJI RS 5

DJI RS 5

DJI RS 5

Advanced gimbal with a touchscreen and intelligent subject tracking

The latest DJI RS 5 stabiliser features a touchscreen that, in cooperation with the intelligent module¹, allows you to focus on a single subject up to 10 metres away. Compared to the previous model, it has undergone a number of improvements – it offers higher maximum motor torque, longer battery life and broader compatibility with mirrorless cameras and lenses. The handle features a joystick and buttons for precise gimbal control. The DJI RS 5 also features improved balancing thanks to Teflon layers, making it easier to work with heavier setups.

DJI RS 5

Key features of the DJI RS 5 stabiliser

  • Improved smart tracking and subject composition up to 10 metres
  • Briefcase Handle allows for intuitive and easy one-handed operation
  • The stabiliser lasts up to 14 hours in operation
  • Up to 60% faster charging than the previous model (approximately 60 minutes)
  • Rotary dials for precise adjustment and improved balancing
  • The DJI RS 5 has a payload capacity of up to 3kg
  • The Bluetooth shutter now supports selected Panasonic and Fujifilm cameras
  • Clear Image Zoom function works without a cable connection
  • New Z-axis indicator helps with more precise shot setup
  • 2nd-generation automated axis locks
  • The top plate is also equipped with an adjustable guide for secure camera mounting

Intelligent subject tracking using the stabiliser's touchscreen

The stabiliser is equipped with an intelligent module¹ that lets you select and track a target subject via the gimbal's touchscreen. Whether it's a person, vehicle or pet, the tracked subject stays in the centre of the frame. Person tracking also offers a range of up to 10 metres, expanding your filming options even in dynamic environments.

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

DJI RS 5 – powerful motors and high stability on the move

Compared to the previous model, the DJI RS 5 offers up to 50% faster maximum motor torque, ensuring a stable image even with rapid camera movements. Stability is maintained when walking, running, and even when shooting vertically. With a total weight of 1.46kg, handling the stabiliser is comfortable even during extended use. A payload capacity of up to 3kg allows for use with common types of mirrorless cameras and lenses.⁴

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

Ergonomic gimbal control and expanded camera compatibility

The new, intuitive Electronic Briefcase Handle² enables comfortable one-handed operation. Its body features a joystick and control buttons for managing the gimbal and camera, making it easy to create creative camera angles. The RS 5's Bluetooth shutter now supports selected Panasonic and Fujifilm cameras,⁷ adding to the previously supported Sony, Canon, and Nikon brands. The Clear Image Zoom function works without a cable connection. A new Z-axis indicator helps with more precise shot setup.

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

Long battery life and fast charging for the camera stabiliser

Another area of improvement is the battery, with a runtime of up to 14 hours.³ Charging is up to 60% faster and takes approximately one hour. In standby mode, the battery lasts 15% longer than the previous generation. The runtime can be further extended by purchasing the DJI RS BG70 High-Capacity Battery Grip,⁵ which provides up to 30 hours of operation⁶ and supports 45W PD fast charging technology.

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

Precise balancing and automated axis locks

The DJI RS 5 gimbal is equipped with rotary dials on each axis arm, which enable quick and precise balancing using a screw mechanism. Teflon layers ensure smooth movement even when working with heavier camera setups. The 2nd-generation automated axis locks secure the gimbal when it's turned off or put into sleep mode, and automatically unlock for immediate use upon reactivation.

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

Quickly switch to vertical shooting with the DJI RS 5 stabiliser

3rd-generation native vertical shooting lets you easily switch to a vertical position. Simply release the side dial, remove the gimbal's horizontal plate, rotate it 90°, and reattach it.⁸ The Arca-Swiss top plate, along with the Manfrotto bottom plate, allows for quick switching between the gimbal and a tripod without needing to rebalance, thanks to the position memory function. The top plate is also equipped with an adjustable guide for secure camera mounting.

DJI RS 5 stabiliser

DJI RS 5 expansions and professional accessories

Support for external modules and accessories:

  • DJI Focus Pro Motor support – by connecting with two DJI Focus Pro Motors,⁵ you can control the lens zoom with the joystick and achieve precise focus with the dial.
  • DJI SDR Transmission support – enables high-quality live image transmission, remote gimbal and camera control, the Force Mobile feature, and other professional tools.⁵
  • RSA communication port – used to connect the Electronic Briefcase Handle, Tethered Control Handle,⁵ and remote-controlled Ring Handles.⁵ The open RS SDK allows third-party developers to create their own extensions and features.
DJI RS 5 stabiliser

DJI RS 5 stabiliser – package contents

  • Gimbal
  • Quick-Open Tripod
  • DJI logo sticker
  • Lens-Fastening Support
  • Screw kit
  • RS 5 Upper Quick-Release Plate
  • RS 5 Lower Quick-Release Plate
  • BG33 Battery Grip
  • Multi-Camera Control Cable (USB-C, 30cm)
DJI RS 5 stabiliser

Technical specification

Battery: LiPo 4S
Battery capacity: 2150mAh
Recommended charging temperature: 5–40°C
Connectivity: Bluetooth 5.0
Operating system: iOS 14+ / Android 9.0+
Operating temperature: –20 to 45°C

¹ Requires the DJI RS Enhanced Intelligent Tracking Module, which can be purchased separately or as part of certain kits. Subject tracking is limited to one person and is not recommended in situations with multiple overlapping people, people wearing similar clothing, making significant movements, or wearing complex outfits. Vehicle tracking is suitable for situations with only one vehicle, where its body is no more than 30% obscured, and is not suitable for fast-moving vehicles. Pet tracking is limited to one pet and is not suitable for pets that move quickly or frequently change direction. If the subject temporarily leaves the frame, the smart re-capture function is supported within 1 second only when tracking a person. Data was measured in a controlled environment. Actual experience may vary depending on the environment, usage, and firmware version.
² The Briefcase Handle can be purchased separately or as part of certain kits.
³ Requires a 65W charger supporting the PD protocol and the DJI RS BG33 Battery Grip. The DJI RS BG33 Battery Grip is not available for purchase in India. Faster charging and improved battery life are based on a comparison with the DJI RS 4 using the DJI RS BG21 Battery Grip. Data was measured in a controlled environment. Actual results may vary. For details, please visit the product page on the official DJI website.
⁴ For more details on camera and lens compatibility, please visit the Ronin Series Compatibility Search page.
⁵ Sold separately.
⁶ Measured indoors at 25°C with the gimbal balanced in a level and stationary state, until the battery level reached 3% (with the Battery Grip powering only the gimbal).
⁷ Only available for certain Panasonic and Fujifilm cameras and requires an update to the latest firmware from the camera manufacturer's official website. For more details on camera and lens compatibility, please visit the Ronin Series Compatibility Search page.
⁸ After switching between horizontal and vertical shooting, there is no need to rebalance the horizontal axis (front to back) and the vertical axis.

Specifications

Usage

Device type
Camera

Connectivity

Connection
Bluetooth
Connectors
USB-C
OS support
Android, iOS

Advanced features

Advanced features
Control via mobile app, Touch display

Modes

Integrated modes
Panoramic mode, Time-lapse mode
More Specifications

Beryko s.r.o., Pod Vinicemi 931/2, Plzeň, 30100, CZ, [email protected], +420 603 763 566

DJI Enterprise: TELINK, spol. s r.o., Na Zlatě 2835/3, 158 00 Praha 13, [email protected], +420 602 395 889

Note:

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for DJI RS 5

Related categories

Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si DJI RS 5
Chcete doručiť tovar na Slovensko? Prezrite si DJI RS 5
Für Versand nach Österreich, besuchen Sie bitte DJI RS 5
Magyarországra történő kiszállításért tekintse meg ezt a termékoldalt: DJI RS 5