27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR

3.0 2 ratings
LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920 × 1080, IPS, 16:9, 1ms, 165Hz, FreeSync, 8bit, HDR, 400cd/m2, 1000:1 contrast, DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 2.0, headphone output, adjustable height, pivot, VESA
Code:  WA042b1b3 Producer's Website:

27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR

LCD Monitor 27

This ASUS LCD monitor will expand your computer system with display with a screen measuring 27". The aspect ratio of this device is 16:9. This LCD monitor works with IPS technology, notable for its high image and colour quality and good viewing angles. The image resolution of the monitor is 1920 × 1080 px. Its very fast response time of 1 ms is good for intense gaming and keeps the image sharp. Its refresh rate of 165 Hz is well above the standard, significantly reduces eye strain, and it's perfect for seamless content rendering. This ASUS computer monitor has a brightness of 400 cd/m2. For artists, colour intensity is one of the most important parameters there are. Luckily, the colour depth of the monitor is 8 bit. The DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI 2.0 must be utilised to connect to your PC.

LCD Monitor 27

27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR LCD Monitor Key Features

  • Maximum supported resolution: 1920 × 1080 px
  • LCD monitor works with IPS technology
  • The matte finish of this LCD monitor for improved readability
  • 1 ms response time and refresh rate of 165 Hz
  • Maximum brightness of 400 cd/m2
  • FreeSync for synchronisation with AMD graphics cards
  • LCD monitor compatible with: 100×100 VESA mounting
  • Can be flipped into portrait mode
  • The stand has adjustable height
  • Blue light filter helps promote better sleep
  • HDR rendering
  • 27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR energy consumption equals 18 W
  • Connectivity: headphone output

27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR Monitor Construction and Equipment

This ASUS monitor has a size measuring 61.4 × 53.3 × 21.3 cm. You can also adjust the height as needed. In addition to a classic stand, the monitor can be hung on the wall with a VESA stand. This monitor model has a weight of 6.2 kg. A great degree of versatility is provided by the pivot function, meaning the monitor can be rotated 90°. The input signal interface is essential. This 27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR uses the DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI 2.0 type. You can plug headphones directly into the monitor.

LCD Monitor 27
LCD Monitor 27

Advanced Functions of the 27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR Monitor

When working in the dark, you will surely appreciate the blue light filter on the monitor, which will help improve sleep quality. Flicker-Free mode provides a competent shield against eye strain by removing screen flickering. The monitor has a special and highly demanded function for gamers called FreeSync, which is precision image synchronisation with AMD graphics cards.

Specifications

Extended warranty
Extended Warranty
Diagonal
685.8 mm (27 ")
Resolution Type
Full HD
Resolution
1920 × 1080 Full HD
Construction
Straight

Warranty

Extended warranty
Extended Warranty

Power outlet type

Country
Austria, Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia

Display diagonal and resolution

Diagonal
685.8 mm (27 ")
Resolution Type
Full HD
Resolution
1920 × 1080 Full HD

Construction

Construction
Straight

Panel and screen technology

Panel type
IPS
Refresh rate
165 Hz
Response time
1 ms
Maximum brightness
400 cd/m2
Native contrast
1000:1
Surface display
Matte
Technology
FreeSync

Aspect Ratio

Aspect Ratio Type
Standard
Aspect Ratio
16:9

Backlight and colour

Colour depth
8 bit

Connection

Graphical user interface
DisplayPort, HDMI
Graphical user interface (GUI) standards
DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 2.0
Audio interface
headphone input
HDMI
2 ×
DisplayPort
1 ×

Dimensions and weight

Width
61.4 cm
Height
53.3 cm
Depth
21.3 cm
Weight
6.2 kg
VESA mounting
100×100

Packaging

Cables included
DisplayPort

Energy specifications

Energy efficiency class in SDR mode
E
Energy consumption in SDR mode
22 kWh/1000h
Energy consumption in HDR mode
39 kWh/1000h
Energy efficiency class in HDR mode
G

Colour

Colour
Black
More Specifications

ASUSTek COMPUTER INC. 1F.,No.15, Lide Rd., Beitou Dist., Taipei City 112 Tel: +886-2-2894-3447 Tel: +886-2-2890-7798 https://gr.asus.com/ProductSafety ASUS COMPUTER GmbH Harkortstrasse 21-23 40880 Ratingen Germany, Europe Email: [email protected]


ASUS COMPUTER GmbH, Harkortstrasse 21-23, 40880 Ratingen, Germany, Europe, [email protected]

ASUS is a symbol of the growth of Taiwan's economy. The firm's beginnings date back to April 2, 1989, when as a small manufacturer of motherboards began his work with a few employees. Today, Asus employs more than 12,500 employees worldwide.

ASUS products can be found in almost every category of the information technology marketplace. ASUS is focused on desktops, laptops, phones, optical drives and components. In the manufacture of motherboards, the company is now the dominant player with a staggering 40% market share.

Note:

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for 27" ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QL1A HDR

Related categories